Skip to main content
menu
A A A
Photo - Plaque of Honour
This is the official online register of all academics who have been honoured by the University for their excellence in teaching, research and knowledge exchange.

The Plaque of Honour, created in 2017, is engraved with the names of those who have received University-level awards. You are very welcome to visit the Plaque which is located on LG/F, Centennial Campus (opposite OBC Grill and the Jockey Club Tower entrance).

The Plaque itself is updated annually to introduce the names of our newest awardees, but the names of all award recipients over the years can be found in the Archive.

Award Recipients 2020

University Distinguished Teaching Award

Dr Janice Mary JOHNSTON, School of Public Health

Outstanding Teaching Award

Individual
Dr Matthias BUEHLMAIER 高德祿博士, Faculty of Business and Economics
Dr Janet CHAN Kit Yan 陳潔茵博士, School of Biological Sciences
Dr KOON Yee Wan 官綺雲博士, School of Humanities
Dr Thiyagarajan VENGATESEN 華俊博士, School of Biological Sciences
Dr Anita WONG Mei Yin 黃美燕博士, Faculty of Education

Team
Ms Lindsay ERNST (Leader), Faculty of Law and Mr David Lorin BISHOP, Faculty of Business and Economics
‘EmpowerU: A Cross-disciplinary, Community-led, Impact-based Teaching and Learning Platform’

Early Career Teaching Award

Dr Anya Margaret ADAIR, School of English and Department of Law
Dr Tom Joseph BARRY, Faculty of Social Sciences
Dr Edmond CHOI Pui Hang 蔡沛恒博士, School of Nursing
Dr LU Shuang 盧霜博士, Department of Social Work and Social Administration

Teaching Innovation Award

Individual
Dr Matthias BUEHLMAIER 高德祿博士, Faculty of Business and Economics
‘Pioneering Social Learning in Business Education with Yocle’

Mr Gavin Scott COATES 高嘉雲先生, Department of Architecture
‘Continuing and Enhancing Field Trip Learning Experiences in the Online and Dual-mode Teaching Environment’

Miss Nicole Judith TAVARES, Faculty of Education
‘I-N-S-P-I-R-E’

Dr Anderson TSANG Chun On 曾震安醫生, Department of Surgery
‘From Bed-side to Web-side: Transforming Teaching with Telemedicine’


Team
Professor Douglas Wayne ARNER, Kerry Holdings Professor in Law (Leader), Faculty of Law; Mr David Lorin BISHOP, Faculty of Business and Economics; Mr David LEE Seungwoo 李乘雨先生, Faculty of Business and Economics; Ms Ellen SETO 司徒靄綸女士, Technology-Enriched Learning Initiative and Professor YIU Siu Ming 姚兆明教授, Faculty of Engineering
‘HKU edX Professional Certificate Programme in FinTech’

Dr John FUNG Tai Chun 馮泰俊博士 (Leader), Dr Veronica LAM Suk Fun 林淑芬博士, Ms Michelle PANG Tsz Ha 彭紫霞女士 and Dr Janet WONG Yuen Ha 黃婉霞博士, Li Ka Shing Faculty of Medicine
‘Evaluation on Students’ Clinical Competence after a Virtual Simulation Education Programme during COVID-19 Pandemic’

Dr LAM King Hang 林勁恒博士 (Leader), Faculty of Engineering; Dr Leon LEI Chi Un 李志遠博士, Technology-Enriched Learning Initiative and Dr LUI King Shan 呂景珊博士, Faculty of Engineering
‘Remote Learning under First Principles of Instruction Framework Applied in the Course Integrated Design Project’

Mr Mathew Robert PRYOR 彭文輝先生 (Leader), Faculty of Architecture; Dr Tyrone KWOK Tai On 郭泰安博士, Technology-Enriched Learning Initiative and Miss Lynn LIN Hanyuning 林涵宇凝小姐, Faculty of Architecture
‘Digital Exhibition Space (DES)’

Dr WANG Shuang 王爽博士 (Leader) and Dr WANG Aihe 王愛和博士, Faculty of Arts
‘Teaching to Empower: Enhancing Critical Thinking by Developing Students as Knowledge Producers’

Outstanding Researcher Award

Professor ZHANG Tong 張彤教授, Department of Civil Engineering

Outstanding Young Researcher Award

Dr Jamin Frederick ASAY, School of Humanities
Dr AU YEUNG Ho Yu 歐陽灝宇博士, Department of Chemistry
Dr Timothy Carlton BONEBRAKE, School of Biological Sciences
Dr CHEN Yue 陳粵博士, Department of Mechanical Engineering
Dr KWOK Ka Wai 郭嘉威博士, Department of Mechanical Engineering
Dr Neil Ryan MC KENZIE, Department of Earth Sciences

Outstanding Research Student Supervisor Award

Professor David DUDGEON 杜德俊教授, School of Biological Sciences

Knowledge Exchange Excellence Award

Dr Caroline Elise DINGLE 丁凱琳博士, Dr David Michael BAKER, Dr Timothy Carlton BONEBRAKE and Professor David DUDGEON 杜德俊教授, School of Biological Sciences
‘Reduction of Illegal Global Wildlife Trade through Novel Conservation Forensics Research’
 

HKU Innovator Award

Professor TANG Chuyang 湯初陽教授, Department of Civil Engineering

HKU Young Innovator Award

Dr KWOK Ka Wai 郭嘉威博士, Department of Mechanical Engineering

 


Faculty-specific awards have also been established to recognise outstanding achievements of academics in each Faculty. The presentation of Faculty-specific awards is arranged by the relevant Faculties.

Web Accessibility Recognition Scheme 2020/21. 2020/21 無障礙網頁嘉許計劃